| Project/Area Number |
18K10238
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nekoda Yasutoshi 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篁 宗一 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60362878)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 看護学 / 量的研究 / 検定力 / 統計的検定 / 看護研究 / cohenのめやす / 効果量 / 検出力 / 第1種の誤り / 第2種の誤り |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statistical tests are often used in quantitative studies of nursing area in Japan. α is often used, but β and power (1-β) are rarely focused on. This study is the first to clarify the actual state of power in Japanese papers. The analysis targets were 18 papers including statistical tests, which were published in the journal of Japan Society for Nursing Research in 2018-2019. The effect size for each type of statistics was based on cohen's convention. Pass2020 was used for Statistical software. As a result of the analysis, 10 types of tests were used. The average power was 0.27 for the small effect size, 0.76 for the medium, and 0.92 for the large effect size. In the future, we would like to expand the types of papers including overseas and continue the study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、日本の看護量的研究における検定力の実態を初めて明らかにすることである。心理学分野では検定力を用いた研究計画の立案は一般的となっているが、看護分野ではあまり進んでいない。 今回は1種類の雑誌を取り上げて検討したが、検定力分析の方法論を看護分野に導入することを主な目的としたためである。分析の結果、看護研究の特性を反映した興味ある結果が得られたものと考えている。 本研究の成果は看護系論文の質の向上に寄与するものであり、ひいては人々の健康な生活作りににつながるものと期待される。また広く統計的検定を用いる学術分野への応用も進めたい。