Project/Area Number |
18K10240
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Meio University (2022-2023) Kobe City College of Nursing (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Gregg Misuzu 名桜大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (60326105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
脇坂 豊美 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50315321)
林 千冬 神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プロアクティブ行動 / 新卒看護師 / 先輩看護師 / 職場適応 / 教育実践ガイド / 実践ガイド / 新人看護師 / 質問紙調査 / 影響要因 / 組織適応 / 支援 / スタッフナース |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that newly graduated nurses exhibited proactive behavior, such as making an effort to have a good relationship with senior nurses and understanding the unspoken rules of their ward. Senior nurses evaluate proactive behaviors from the perspectives of "enthusiasm for working as a nurse" and "desirable attitudes as a member of the ward." Factors influencing proactive behavior include eagerness for learning and emotional commitment. We created challenging teaching cases based on research findings and consultations at a hospital. Using these cases, we conducted focus group interviews and developed an 'Educational Practice Guide for Staff Nurses to Foster Proactive Behavior in Newly Graduated Nurses.' The primary content of the educational practice guide focuses on strategies to encourage proactive behavior based on how to teach challenging cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロアクティブ行動は職場適応に寄与するが、新卒看護師がそれを行うことは容易ではない。このような状況下で、本研究の学術的意義は、新卒看護師のプロアクティブ行動の現状と課題、およびそれに関する先輩看護師の評価の視点が明確になったことにある。 本研究で作成した「新卒看護師のプロアクティブ行動を促すスタッフナースのための教育実践ガイド」は、具体的な指導場面を用いて、プロアクティブ行動を促す方策を示したものである。したがって、臨床実践現場で容易に活用できる内容となっている。この教育実践ガイドを活用することで、新卒看護師のプロアクティブ行動による職場適応を促進し、看護の質の向上につながる社会的意義がある。