Positioning of pressure ulcer patients;Study on the effect on wounds through a phantom model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Makiko  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (80227173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 善蔵  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (20285208)
高橋 佳子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 研究生 (70782027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords創変形 / せん断力 / 皮膚の可動性 / ポケット形成 / 創の固定 / ずれ抜き / 直接サポート / 間接サポート / ストレス / 負担 / 創の安定 / ズレ抜き / 褥瘡生体モデル / 外力 / 創傷の形態 / ポジショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with pressure ulcers, it is necessary to change their positions so as not to exacerbate the pressure ulcer. However, at present, the same care is provided in medical and long-term care settings regardless of the presence or absence of pressure ulcers. Therefore, in this study, we investigated what kind of method is necessary for postural change depending on the presence or absence of pressure ulcers. As a result, the effectiveness of the indirect method and the effectiveness of the method of floating the pressure ulcer were suggested.
The use of the methods clarified in this study will prevent the exacerbation and spread of pressure ulcers. In addition, the labor involved in nursing / long-term care and the physical burden of care will be reduced. The use of the methods clarified in this study will prevent the exacerbation and spread of pressure ulcers. In addition, the labor involved in nursing / long-term care and the physical burden of care will be reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでは、一旦発症した褥瘡の重症化には体位変換(以後、ポジショニングとする)の要因が考えられているものの、その基盤となる概念は確立されていなかった。そのため、看護領域において「褥瘡のない患者に対する予防のためのケアと既に褥瘡を有する患者のためのケア」に違いはなく同じ方法で行われていた。
本研究では、褥瘡の有無やその状態を考慮しポジショニング方法について、スモールチェンジという概念を明らかにした他、ポジショニングにおける間接法・直接法の効果を検討できた。そこで、患者・家族や実施者への身体的・精神的負担の軽減を図ることに寄与でき、本研究の成果が果たす学術的意義や社会的意義は高いと考える。