Development of a nursing ethics education program utilizing the reflective cycle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2019-2020)
Ehime Prefectural University of Health Science (2018)
Principal Investigator
Aibara Hiromi  大阪府立大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (10342354)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords看護倫理 / 尺度開発 / プログラム開発 / 看護教育 / 看護実践 / 看護学生 / 倫理的行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to verify the reliability and validity of “The Nursing Students’ Ethical Behavior Self-Evaluation Scale in Nursing Practice” and confirmed that it is a usable scale. After that, the factors related to ethical behavior and confirmed that moral sensitivity was related to the ethical behavior of nursing students were examined. And I used this scale to collect data on ethical behavior for students taking traditional lessons.
Develop an educational program that incorporates debriefing through a reflective cycle, collect data in October before class based on the program and after practical training conducted six months after class, verify ethical behavior, and program the effect of was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倫理的行動を自己評価する尺度の信頼性・妥当性を検証したことは、今後、学生が看護実践を振り返り自己評価するうえで活用できる重要なツールを開発・提供できたと考える。また、関連要因の検討として道徳的感受性が影響していること(決定係数0.38)が確認された。
リフレクティブサイクルによるデブリーフィングを取り入れた教育プログラムの開発により、倫理的行動に変化が生じるかについて検証したことで、看護教育にリフレクティブサイクルを活用する効果を検証できたと考える。