Analysis of the current state of use of statistical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Saiki Keiichiro  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50215521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords看護研究 / 論文作成 / 量的研究 / 統計学 / ガイドライン / 論文執筆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of a survey of major nursing journals, some academic societies instruct to use APA guideline regarding thesis writing rules, but most of them only specified the literature notation. In addition, of the 340 original papers in 2017, 160 (47.1%) were quantitative studies, and it was characteristic that methods related to scale use appeared frequently except for basic statistical methods.
The structure of the created guideline is as follows. Aim and how to use in “1. About this guideline”. In "2. Items to be described", items that should be described in papers are organized without being limited to the statistical area. In "3. Description of statistical analysis", the description by the method, the notation of the result (including charts), and the points to be noted when reading the result are organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成果物としてまとめられたガイドラインは,学術的にはまったく新規なものという訳でなく,まだ改良の余地が残っているが,多くの異なる研究領域から影響を受けて発展し,研究報告のルール等にゆらぎの存在する看護研究の分野に,量的看護研究報告のための独自のガイドラインを整理したことは意義深いものである。
また,特に研究のビギナーに教育的視点からも対応している点で,研究において中心的課題ではないが難しいポイントである論文の執筆や研究計画作成時の支援として,看護研究の今後の量および質的な発展に寄与するものである。