A Study of Nursing Ethics Education for Ethical Issues by Expanding Nurses' Discretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ono Miki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20316194)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護倫理 / 倫理的問題 / 看護倫理教育 / 看護師の裁量 / 診療の補助行為 / 高度看護実践 / 特定行為 / 倫理教育 / 高度な看護実践 / 診療看護師 / 役割拡大 / 高度実践看護師 / 法律 / 裁量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the ethical problems encountered by nurses who perform specific acts (hereafter referred to as "nurses") and the actual status of ethics education by investigating (1) ethical problems experienced by nurses and (2) the actual status of ethics education at training institutions. The results showed that (1) the target nurses, like clinical nurses, experienced acts related to patient dignity, physical restraints, and sedation, and that building trust with physicians was perceived as a problem that was difficult to solve. (2) The content of teaching at training institutions included "ethical attitude as a nurse," "accountability to patients," and "multidisciplinary collaboration and communication" . There is education that leads to problem solving at training institutions. Regarding the issue of relationship building and collaboration with physicians, the ability to think and act in practice by nurses is an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は「診療の補助行為」の側面でタスクシフトされた看護師が経験する倫理的問題をとらえた。看護師は患者の治療における「自律の尊重」と「善行」の原則の倫理の狭間で行為遂行に悩み、多職種との協働場面に倫理的悩みを抱えると考えられた。問題対応には治療の意思決定や多職種協働に生じる日常の倫理の学びが必要である。
看護の役割は社会情勢に応じて変化し、高齢化や医師の働き方改革によりタスクシフトが進むと推測する。将来的にNurse Practitioner創設の議論もある。看護専門職としての伝統的な看護倫理を基盤に、看護の役割実践をとらえた看護倫理教育検討の一資料とできる。