Development of programs to improve nurses' striving for work-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Maki  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00783549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 英子  国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords離職意向 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス調節力 / Sense of coherence / 看護職 / 尺度開発 / 縦断研究 / SOC / バーンアウト / ワーク・ライフ・バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factors influencing nurses' intention to leave were examined from individual, work environment, and organizational perspectives: lower striving for work-life balance, lower salary satisfaction, lower perception of a workplace with open discussions, and higher perception of working in a hospital with high turnover rates, were associated with stronger turnover intentions to leave the hospital where they work. Both of these results were highly dependent on individual factors, the need to improve the ability to strive for WLB to prevent the turnover of nursing staff who continue to work while having the intention to leave. Regarding SOC, which is expected to have a stress buffering effect, we assumed that staff with lower SOC had lower turnover intention, however, SOC was not a direct influencing factor of nurses' intention to leave. Therefore, it was found necessary to examine the process of turnover intention by assuming causal relationships among variables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職の労働環境は極めて多忙かつ不規則であり,職業生活の安定を図るためには職場環境を整えることはもちろん,生活者としての適切な働き方が望まれる.看護職がWLBを保てることで職場定着につながる可能性は社会的意義があり,個人でWLBを調節することの教育の重要性は看護管理上も必要である.SOCの機能については,否定的な感情を伴って病院を辞めたいという離職意向に直接的に影響していなかったことから,どのように心身への影響を緩和する緩衝効果を発揮するのか解明することが,学術的意義につながる.