Research for finding risk factors of heatstroke for prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Science
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Yoshinobu  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 准教授 (90600221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒木 尚長  千葉科学大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (30225289)
冨樫 千秋  千葉科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40312897)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱中症 / スポーツ / WBGT / 風速 / 高齢者 / サウナ / 体温 / 入浴熱中症 / 中心体温 / ウェアラブル端末 / 風 / 深部体温
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, up to 95,000 people (0.075%) are transported by ambulance due to heatstroke each year, many of whom are elderly.
A randomized controlled trial was conducted on the effect of heatstroke prevention behavior in Choshi citizens aged 65 and over, but no significant difference was found. After the survey, We realized that this survey itself was one of the preventive actions against heat stroke, and that there were no people at risk of heat stroke among the subjects of the survey. At the 2019 and 2022 NAHA marathons, real-time weather measurements were taken at seven points along the marathon course, and WBGT values were posted on boards to alert people to heatstroke. As a result, the number of heat stroke patients tended to decrease compared to the average year.
People who underestimate the danger of heat stroke are more likely to get heat stroke and become more severe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暑い時期のマラソン大会、クーラーをつけない高齢者の室内熱中症、9月の運動会練習中の生徒児童の熱中症、高齢者の入浴熱中症など、様々なシーンで熱中症は起こるが、暑熱環境に一定時間暴露されないかぎり熱中症は起こらない。暑熱環境における、WBGT、暴露時間が掌握できていれば、頻回の体温測定があれば、熱中症は起こらない。高齢者は暑さと湯の熱さを感じない点がピットフォールであり、「暑くてもクーラーをつけない」、「熱い湯に長く浸かり続ける」が重症熱中症を引きおこす。熱中症の危険性を軽視している人が重症熱中症になりやすいので、彼らへの注意喚起こそが重要である。