Foundational Research Toward Constructing "Nursing Humanities" that Bridges General Education and Specialized Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKameda University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Adachi Toshitaka  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70458636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 朋子  亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00789224)
角田 ますみ  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (40381412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護人文学 / 教養教育 / 人文学教育 / 看護基礎教育課程 / 看護実践能力 / 看護倫理 / 看護基礎教育 / 医療人文学 / 人文学 / 健康人文学 / 専門教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"This study aims to provide foundational material for the development of ‘Nursing Humanities,’ which bridges general education and nursing education in nursing universities. Specifically, I clarify the reasons why the term ‘Nursing Humanities’is not consistently used in nursing education: 1. In nursing education, emphasizing individual patient uniqueness is fundamental, and the need for value education is considered low. 2. Although the expression ‘Nursing Humanities’ is not commonly used, various forms of humanities education have already been implemented in nursing education. 3. The positioning of the humanities subject ‘Ethics’ in Japanese nursing universities varies, with some institutions categorizing it as a general education course, a nursing specialty course, or an integrated course."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師自身が患者の価値に注目する職業であるとの観点から、看護基礎教育課程において価値教育を担う人文学教育の重要性を明らかにしたことの意義は、今後の看護教育においてさらなる人文学教育の展開の思想的基盤を与えられたことである。