A Study on Development and Evaluation of the Effectiveness of a Nursing Research Support System for Clinical Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Eijunn  北里大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326081)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護研究 / 支援システム / ICT / 臨床看護師 / 研究支援システム / 遠隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A self-study support system to assist nurses in conducting nursing research was developed and given free use. The effectiveness of the system was then evaluated. Along with the release of the system, the number of times the system was used and the self-evaluation score of understanding of one's own efforts, and the number of presentations of the research at conferences increased. The system also led to an increase in the proportion of those who were able to carry out their research to the end and in the number of presentations of their research results.These results suggest the effectiveness of this system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床での看護研究の実施は困難で、年に数回の研修のみではやり遂げることは難しい場合も少なくない。そのような中で、研究に取り組む看護師の主体的な取り組みを少なからず支援できる可能性を示せたことは社会的にも意味があると考える。研究途中での新型コロナウイルス感染のアウトブレイクは予想外であったが、そのことでICTを活用した本システムの有効性はより強化され、対面などの研修が制限された場合にも、その支援を継続していける可能性を示すことができたと考える。