Development of web application which support people with chronic condition to continue self-management behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yuki  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (50583845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアプリケーション開発 / 慢性疾患 / 自己管理 / 目標設定 / α版 / ニーズ調査 / ウェブアプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with chronic diseases are required to manage their lives by integrating treatment into their lives at home, at work, and in society. In order to continuously provide the support necessary to maintain such self-management, this study developed an application that enables them to communicate with other patients via the Internet and provides an opportunity to set and evaluate regular goals.
In developing the application, we reviewed existing applications and proposed the functions of the application. Next, we conducted a needs assessment survey of chronically ill patients. Based on the results of the needs assessment, the necessary functions were summarized and the application was developed. The application included functions for creating action plans, managing records, and communicating with other members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したアプリは,慢性疾患を持ちながらの生活全体の自己管理に目を向けた生活モデルに基づき,疾患を持つ人のエンパワメントと自分らしく充実した生活を送ること目指している点で先駆的である.本アプリを利用することで慢性疾患を持つ人が社会生活と治療を効果的に両立するための支援になることが期待でき,意義のあるものであると考える.