Project/Area Number |
18K10259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Health Care University |
Principal Investigator |
KINUGAWA SAEKO 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90538927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岩本 郁子 東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10728033)
竹中 泉 大阪信愛学院短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20737465)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 医療安全 / 看護基礎教育 / 継続看護教育 / 現任教育 / 相互学習 / セルフディベロップメント / 医療安全教育 / 看護教員 / 臨床看護師 / 看護学基礎教育 / 研鑽支援 / 教材コンテンツ共有システム / 看護安全 / 教育実践力 / 相互学習支援システム / 看護師 / 支援モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The system has a mechanism to share teaching material contents in 5 common folders, i.e., “clinical training cases,” “lesson cases,” “content utilization reports,” “question and answer,” and “open space for interactions,” and 54 individuals registered as users from May 2019 to February 2020.To determine its usefulness, we conducted a questionnaire survey comprising 8 questions for self-evaluation of competencies in healthcare safety education and their impacts. Scores for each question were analyzed using the signed rank sum test. Descriptions were subjected to qualitative content analysis. The signed rank sum test of responses from 29 users showed no significant differences in scores before and after the use. 21users reported positive effects, such as “an opportunity to review own practices,” “an opening to pursue own thoughts,” and “increased motivation." It was suggested that the training support model is useful to a certain extent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
看護職の「医療の安全」能力を高める上で、看護学生と看護師の一貫した医療安全教育が必要である。現在、教育機関および臨床現場で医療安全教育を担える人材が不足している。医療安全管理者として病院職員の研修の企画・運営を担当する看護師と看護教員が連携し医療安全教育の内容に精通し適切な教材が準備できるよう、教材を共有し相互学習するシステムを開発した。利用者への質問紙調査の結果、一定の効果が認められた。 この研鑽支援モデルを普及できれば、医療安全教育の計画や教材作成が効率化でき、教育・研修の質の向上に繋がる。ひいては、看護職による患者や利用者に対する医療安全の保障に貢献する。