| Project/Area Number |
18K10260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yuka 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70363736)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長崎 由紀子 愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10737977)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 抗微生物薬物療法 / 看護実践 / 看護継続教育 / 抗菌薬療法 / 看護基礎教育 / 卒後教育 / 抗菌薬 / 教育 / AST/ICT活動 / 全国実態調査 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified basic nursing education, post-graduate education, and nursing practice of nursing professionals regarding antimicrobial therapy. Among 17 educational items, in basic nursing education, more than 80% of pharmacology faculty members provided education on 6 items of basic knowledge, and in post-graduate education, one educational item was provided in more than 70% of facilities. Four educational items were items that more than 70% of the nurses had taken, while PK-PD theory was taken by 9.6% of the nurses and assessment of stool properties utilizing the Bristol Scale was taken by as low as 36.6% of the nurses. Many of the items with less education had low percentages of nursing practice. The results suggest the need for more education on antimicrobial therapy in both basic nursing and post-graduate education.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
世界的な薬剤耐性(antimicrobial resistance ; AMR)の問題に対し,本邦では,2016年に「AMR対策アクションプラン2016-2020」が策定された。抗微生物薬の投与は,診療科を問わず頻繁に実施される.患者に直接投薬し,その治療効果や副作用を眼前で観察する看護職が,抗微生物薬療法に関する確かな知識をもち,投与や観察を実践していくことは,抗微生物薬の適正使用に大きく貢献するものとなる. 今回,抗菌薬療法に関して,強化・改善が必要な教育内容と看護実践が明らかになったことにより,本調査結果は,看護基礎教育・卒後教育における教育内容を検討する基礎資料となり得る。