Development of a Support Program to Improve Clinical Reasoning of Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
OKADA JUNKO  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70636109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶谷 佳子  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40224406)
中橋 苗代  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60454477)
森嶋 道子  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 講師 (80647785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床的論証 / 臨床看護師 / 教育プログラム / 臨床的論証力 / 臨床判断 / 能力開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a support program to improve the clinical reasoning of clinical nurses. The program was divided into an intervention group consisting of 62 clinical nurses and a control group, and four studies were conducted. As a result, "self-evaluation of problem-solving behavior of nurses" which is the result of clinical reasoning, "review of behavior in nursing practice", "metacognition", and "Lasater clinical judgment rubric" which are the practice status of clinical reasoning , there was a significant difference between the intervention group and the control. It was also found that "DASH-SV", which measures student satisfaction with training, shows extremely high satisfaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師の臨床的論証の向上に効果のあるプログラムはこれまで存在しなかった。このプログラムによって臨床的論証を習得した看護師は、臨床の場で患者を多面的に理解することができるようになる。看護師のこのような理解が、多様で複雑な臨床の状況において、患者にとって最も重要なことを認識し、最良の看護を導くことにつながる。その結果、患者は、個別性や満足度の高い看護を受けることができる。すなわち、このプログラムは、看護の質向上において意義がある。