Educational development of nurses' decision making coaching for DNAR choice for the elderly with heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiimi College (2021-2022)
Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Emiko  新見公立大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (70781558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 美佐江  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00335754)
小野 聡子  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (20610702)
森山 美香  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (50581378)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心疾患 / 高齢者 / DNAR選択 / 意思決定支援 / 教育コーチング / コーチング / 意思決定コーチング / 意思決定 / DNAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In decision making for DNAR choice in elderly with heart disease and the nurses felt difficulty in delivering bad news in the face of an inadequate support system and their own lack of skills.In addition, nurses faced difficulties in multi-professional relationships, complex responses to functional decline associated with old age, and the dilemma of patients' wishes not being respected. Nurses also faced timing difficulties, such as delays in the timing of confirming intentions as patients were repeatedly admitted and discharged from the hospital.
In addition to expertise in decision support for cardiac disease, nurses need to be able to communicate with the elderly and coordinate among subjects and multidisciplinary professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAR選択を含む意思決定支援は、自律原則を基本とした多次元の現象であり、決定時の葛藤、医師とのコミュニケーションの難しさ、ヘルスリテラシー能力等は、意思決定への満足感や後悔に影響する。心疾患をもつ高齢者に対するDNAR選択の意思決定支援上の困難を明らかにすることで、看護師に求められる支援の方向性が見いだせた。それは、患者や家族が満足できる意思決定支援の効果的な教育の方向性を示す一助になる。