| Project/Area Number |
18K10264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Hiroshima College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Yuka 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20389125)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗内 桂 日本赤十字広島看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30734016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 中堅看護師 / リーダーシップ能力 / プログラム開発 / 研修評価 / リーダーシップ / 能力開発プログラム / ジェネラリスト看護師 / 中小規模病院 / 人材育成プログラム / 看護師 / アクションリサーチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create and evaluate the usefulness of a leadership development program for generalist mid-career nurses based on on-the-job training. We conducted an on-line seminar of the leadership development program for mid-career nurses and conducted a one-course, five-session "leadership development training for mid-career nurses" to examine the usefulness of the program. In order to examine the results of the training, self-assessments including a leadership measurement scale for mid-career nurses were conducted with the cooperation of the training participants at the beginning and at the end of the training. The results showed that the average scores for all items increased, indicating the usefulness of the training, based on a comparison of pre- and post-training self-ratings on leadership. In addition, a qualitative analysis of changes in perceptions and behaviors after the training was completed revealed the usefulness of the training.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケアの質は,看護職のリーダーシップに関連する。看護職は早くて3年目から日々のリーダー,業務リーダー,夜勤リーダーなど非公式リーダーの役割を持ち,現場のケアの質向上への貢献を求められるためジェネラリスト看護師のリーダーシップ能力育成は必須である。 本研究は,中堅看護師のリーダーシップ研修会に自発的に参加した看護職のリーダーシップ能力及び強み活用度の自己評価の変化と研修受講による自身の変化の語りを量的・質的に分析し、研修がリーダーシップの自己評価が高まること検証した、本研修において各自が企画し、実践、評価した一連の活動を発展的に継続することにより、医療現場のケアの質向上への貢献できる。