Nursing Care Provided to Cancer Patients at the End of Life and bereaved family members' Evaluation of the Quality of Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Miyashita  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90301142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 恵子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30730197)
荒尾 晴惠  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50326302)
安藤 詳子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60212669)
渡邉 美和  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90554600)
森田 達也  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (70513000)
青山 真帆  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30781786)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords緩和ケア / 終末期医療 / 遺族調査 / 質の評価 / がん / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed a large-scale post-bereavement survey data to examine the relationship between nursing care and the assessment of quality of care. The survey of was conducted from July 2018 to March 2019. The primary results are as follows.(1) Almost all care generally considered desirable for dyspnea in terminal cancer patients was practiced, and bereaved families rated it highly. (2) Bereaved family members of patients with cancer of unknown primary cause were distressed by the following: "I felt flustered because it is difficult to obtain a diagnosis," "It was difficult to obtain information about the patient's disease," and "It was difficult for others to understand the characteristics of the cancer. (3) The depression was higher for those with less favorable family functioning, but it was not associated with grief.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)終末期がん患者の呼吸困難に対する望ましいケアについて明らかになった。(2)原発不明がん患者の家族に対してどのようなケアが必要であるか明らかになった。(3)遺族のうつを減らすには家族機能のアセスメントや家族へのケアが必要であることが明らかになった。(4)患者の認知機能低下している場合にどのようなケアが必要であるか明らかになった。(5)スピリチュアルペインを抱える家族にどのようなケアが必要か明らかになった。(6)遺族の遺族ケア利用の実態と評価が明らかになった。(7)患者の望ましい死の規定因子が明らかになった。