Promotion and dissemination of self-management by installing a serious game to kidney disease application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satsuki  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (50412987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中沢 信明  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (80312908)
廣村 桂樹  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70292597)
岡 美智代  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10312729)
上星 浩子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20389745)
清水 美和子  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80593714)
井手段 幸樹  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (90761247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 患者教育 / モバイルアプリ / シリアスゲーム / コンピュータ支援学習 / 動機づけ / セルフマネジメント / スマートフォン / アプリケーションソフトウェア / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a mobile app "Kidney App Ver.2" equipped with a serious game that supports the learnings necessary for self-management of people with chronic kidney disease who have not received renal replacement therapy. Serious games are used to solve problems in various fields, such as education and medical care, and have the effect of increasing motivation. In order to complete this app, we conducted a literature review on serious games, analyzed user trends using Google Analytics, and created a serious game considering the average age of users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したモバイルアプリ『腎臓アプリ Ver.2』は、ユーザーの加齢に伴う視力低下やコンピュータリテラシーを考慮しているので使いやすく、クイズを楽しみながら慢性腎臓病の自己管理に必要なことが学習できるシリアスゲームを搭載しているので、動機づけが高まることが期待されます。また、『腎臓アプリ Ver.2』は、スマートフォンの保有と利用が急増する社会に適しており、24時間いつでも・どこでも・何人でも同時に閲覧できるため、患者教育の障壁解消に貢献できます。