Project/Area Number |
18K10268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Takehara Kimie 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (70709865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
常深 祐一郎 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00361478)
峰松 健夫 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
大江 真琴 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
真田 弘美 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | フットケア / 足白癬 / スクリーニング / 可視化技術 / 糖尿病足病変 / 早期発見 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to early detection of tinea pedis, because tinea pedis is a risk factor for diabetic foot ulcer. The purpose of this study is to develop a tinea pedis visualization technology by a science and engineering approach for constructing a tinea pedis screening system. In the engineering approach, we developed an image processing method to detect the tinea pedis findings by deep learning, and at least one area could be reliably estimated as a tinea pedis finding on each sole image with tinea pedis. In the science approach, we focused on the keratinase secreted when Trichophyton invades the stratum corneum, and developed a visualization system for human-derived Trichophyton keratinase using fluorescently labeled keratin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
足部白癬は自覚症状が少なく見逃されていたり、白癬様の所見を発見しても、乾燥等と類似している場合があるため視診による判別も難しかった。先行研究では白癬の確実な診断法について検討したものはあるが、皮膚科受診していない足部白癬保有者のスクリーニング法の研究はされてこなかった。本研究では、①AIによる視診で白癬により近い所見をピックアップし、②白癬菌を精度よく判別できるキットを用いるという2段階のスクリーニングシステムが構築できる可能性が示された。