Translational research for ensuring acceptability of lifestyle management of older people with diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2023)
Komatsu University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Morikawa Hiroko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10313743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 任 和子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40243084)
北田 宗弘  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40434469)
古家 大祐  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70242980)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高齢者糖尿病 / 老年症候群 / 糖尿病発症・重症化予防 / 糖尿病自己管理 / アクセプタビリティ / 生活習慣改善 / 動機づけ面接 / 橋渡し研究 / 加齢変化 / 認知機能 / 糖尿病重症化予防 / 重症化予防 / 併存疾患 / 自己管理能力 / 介護 / 医療経済 / QOL / 糖尿病ディストレス / 医療依存度 / 認知症 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / EQ-5D-5L / 高齢者 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / 自己管理 / 家族 / 自立支援 / 安全性 / 疾病負荷 / 医療の標準化 / 高齢糖尿病患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Older adults with diabetes have unique issues which impact self-management.As people with older adults with diabetes,health status(multiple cormobidities, geriaric syndrome)and physical and mental abilities and nutricion requirements hanged. Althogh older adults with diabetes respond well to the evidence based by CDC national diabetes prevention program(Prevent T2).In the Prevent T2,the role of lifestyle coach is very important,lifestyle coach is collaborating with medical care providers, and lifestyle coach's main role is to help participant's knowledge acquisition and behavior change. Older adults with diabetes, they have individual lifestyle and acceptability. In the recent overview of the flamework of acceptability consisted from Burden and Attitude and other 5 definition.
Behavior change is very difficult for older adults with diabetes, in the one's manhood,weight decrease is easy by hard exercise, but it is impossible for older adults. Prevent T2 is very important and effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、超高齢化のわが国において、高齢者糖尿病の更なる増加と重症化に伴う要介護・QOL低下・死のリスクを軽減し、高額医療費を抑えることを目指している。 米国ではCDC(疾病管理予防センター)によるNational Diabetes Prevention Program が開発され、生活習慣改善のための事業が行われてきた。しかし、高齢者糖尿病では、糖尿病合併症の重症化や、老年症候群により、食事・運動などの自己管理能力の習得が困難な患者も多い。また一方では、約1億人の耐糖能異常者に対する医療資源は不足しており、費用対効果や利便性に配慮したオンライン教育など、多様なアプローチが求められている。