| Project/Area Number |
18K10273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
AOKI Sanae 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40516168)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 佐和 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80199322)
杉本 健樹 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (80216332)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 遺伝的リスク / 乳がん女性 / セルフ・トランセンデンス / 遺伝リスク / 乳がん / 女性 / セルフトランセンデンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify self-transcendence in women with breast cancer who are at genetic risk and provide pertinent support for such women. In the self-transcendence of women with hereditary breast and ovarian cancer syndrome, “The ability to face oneself while seeking optimal strategies to continue living,” and “The ability to come to terms with blood conditions inherited from previous generations” is important. In the self-transcendence of women with breast cancer who are BRCA1/2 mutation-negative, it is important to support them to promote “The ability to continue to face cancer in the family with awareness of their cancer family tree.” For women with breast cancer with a clinically identified variant of unknown significance, it is important to be fully involved from the testing stage, and to provide ongoing support considering the possibility of a change in diagnosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遺伝的リスクがある乳がん女性は,様々な困難に直面する中で,セルフ・トランセンデンス(自身や環境との相互作用の中で,内的・外的境界を拡張しながら今を生きる意味や新たな見地を見出していく能力)により,生涯を通してその人らしく生きることに繋がると考えられる.本研究の結果は,遺伝的リスクがある乳がん女性のセルフ・トランセンデンスとは何かを明らかにしており,医療従事者,患者とその家族のみならず市民への情報提供として意義がある.また,看護師を含む医療チームは,このプロセスを促進するような支援を考えることができる.