| Project/Area Number |
18K10276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2023) Kansai Medical University (2021-2022) Oita University (2018-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO RIEKO 大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学研究科, 非常勤講師 (90761130)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 志津枝 神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00149709)
今井 芳枝 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (10423419)
青木 早苗 関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40516168)
寺町 芳子 大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70315323)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | がん患者 / 就労 / 経済的問題 / スクリーニングシステム / スクリーニング / 多職種連携 / 早期スクリーニングシステム / 多職種協働 / 多職種 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a system to collaboratively screen and continue to provide appropriate support to cancer patients with regard to their employment and financial problems in a multidisciplinary setting. In addition to a literature review on employment and financial issues among cancer patients, interviews were conducted with physicians, social workers, and oncology nurse specialists to determine the adjustments they make in providing support for employment and financial issues among cancer patients. In addition, a draft early screening system for multidisciplinary collaboration regarding employment and financial issues for cancer patients was developed. The developed system was found to be generally appropriate and clinically adaptable. Future work is needed to refine the system based on the opinions of cancer patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者を診療、支援する医療従事者の実証研究を基盤にがん患者の就労や経済的問題に関して多職種で協働する早期スクリーニングシステム(案)を作成し、概ね適切、臨床適応可能性であるという評価を得ることができた。今後は、チーム医療として就労や経済的問題に関わる支援に取り組むことができるよう、がん患者の意見を踏まえて洗練化させていくことが重要である。これらのことにより、がん患者の社会生活と療養の両立だけでなく、がん患者の生存期間の延長、医療の複雑化は進む昨今におけるがん患者の支援に役立つものと考えられる。