| Project/Area Number |
18K10280
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Tokoha University (2019-2023) Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 英子 国際医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学研究科, 教授 (20299879)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 精神障がい者 / 地域 / 生活機能 / 再入院 / 影響要因 / 質問紙調査 / 縦断研究 / 精神障害者 / 地域生活 / 精神障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In R4, there were 628 facilities for continuing employment in Shizuoka Prefecture, with 24.3% being Type A and 75.7% being Type B. Nearly half were Type B facilities, including those used in conjunction with mentally disabled people. The average number of users per facility ranged from 20 to 50, with a wide variety of working patterns. There were 115 Type B facilities, with around 60 of these facilities being used primarily by people with mental disabilities. It was suggested that there were around 1,000 users. Following this survey, the baseline survey was conducted as a full survey of the use of Type B facilities in Shizuoka City. Another baseline survey is planned for R6. Affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, the COVID-19 pandemic had an important impact on the factors influencing readmissions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
厚生労働省は改革ビジョン「入院医療中心から地域生活中心へ」から、精神障害をもつ人の地域移行がすすめられてきた。 この結果、平均在院日数は短縮したが、入退院の回転ドア現象が起こっている。繰り返す入院は社会活動の参加を奪い、患者の意欲や収入、幸福感といったQOLの低下をもたらす。 本研究は、地域で暮らす精神障害をもつ人の再入院予防を意図し、精神障害をもつ人の生活機能(参加面)に注目し精神障害をもつ人の再入院の影響要因を明らかにすることで、今後再入院を予防し、精神障害者の地域定着を促進することとなり、結果、精神障害者の生活の質を向上することにつながる。また、国の医療費の削減にも寄与すると考える。