| Project/Area Number |
18K10287
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小原 弘子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20584337)
井上 正隆 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
坂元 綾 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | がん化学療法 / 角質水分量 / 手足症候群 / 爪囲爪炎 / 看護介入 / マルチキナーゼ阻害薬 / 分子標的薬 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A decrease in the corneum water content of the patients’ hands was observed at the 3rd day after the administration of the small-molecule multi-kinase inhibitors (MKIs). During this period, no abnormalities were found in the precise assessment of patients’ hands. Neither change in the finger volume was observed. Since a decrease in corneum water content appears to be an initial symptom of small-molecule MKIs, it is meaningful to provide moisturizing care as nursing care as well as patients' self-care. A moisturizing care intervention was performed with white petrolatum occlusive dressing technique. Increased corneum water content was observed in the thumb ball and back of the hand in healthy volunteers. Nursing intervention using white petrolatum occlusive dressing technique may be performed on MKI-administrating patients to maintain corneum water content and further suppress the occurrence of hand-foot syndrome.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低分子マルチキナーゼ阻害薬を使用したがん化学療法の有害事象として高頻度で見られる手足症候群の最初期症状が,角質水分量の低下であることを実証した。角質水分量減少は,投与開始3日目から出現した。白色ワセリンという看護師や患者自身が簡便に用いることのできる材料である白色ワセリンを低分子マルチキナーゼ阻害薬治療の早期から,就寝前に外用しポリエチレン手袋を装着するというケアを実施することで,手の角質水分量を増加できることも示した。白色ワセリン以外に看護ケアやセルフケアで用いられる外用材料を開発したり,外用処置方法を工夫することで,手足症候群発症の予防に貢献できるのではないかと考える。