Project/Area Number |
18K10288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大川 宣容 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10244774)
田中 雅美 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50784899)
井上 正隆 兵庫医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60405537)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 周術期 / ヘルスリテラシー / 周術期ヘルスリテラシー / 消化器がん患者 / 消化器がん |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted to develop a perioperative health literacy support nursing program for gastrointestinal cancer patients. First, the study targeted gastrointestinal cancer patients to determine the content of perioperative health literacy of gastrointestinal cancer patients. Perioperative health literacy was also identified for the preoperative and postoperative periods. Next, nurses who practice nursing care for gastrointestinal surgical patients were asked to identify the nursing support they provide to gastrointestinal cancer patients to demonstrate perioperative health literacy. We will reanalyze the content of perioperative health literacy and nursing support based on the data obtained from patients and nurses, and create a draft of the program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
消化器がん患者が有する周術期ヘルスリテラシーの内容、術前、術後における周術期ヘルスリテラシーを明確化したことで、患者がどのようなことから自分を捉え行動しているかを理解することが可能になった。また看護師が実施している看護支援より患者が周術期ヘルスリテラシーを発揮するための看護支援への示唆を得ることができた。COVID-19の影響もあり、プログラムの開発まで至ることができなかった。しかし、患者の視点での周術期ヘルスリテラシーの明確化により、患者の視点を加えた看護支援を検討することが可能になり、現在実施している周術期ヘルスリテラシーを発揮するための看護支援をより発展させることが可能になったと考える。