Methods and validation of dialogue-based education for nurses engaged in comprehensive community care in the psychiatric field.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2021-2023)
Iwate Medical University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
SUEYASU TAMIO  佛教大学, 保健医療技術学部, 教授 (70276872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西池 絵衣子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90559527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords対話 / リフレクティング・プロセス / 内的会話 / 参加意識 / 看護師 / 地域包括ケア / 集団のダイナミクス / リフレクティング / 看護教育 / 家族 / 「はなす」ことと「きく」こと / 精神医療福祉 / 精神科看護師 / 対話実践 / リフレクティングプロセス / 参加態度 / 精神看護 / 臨床教育 / 早期介入 / 精神科看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify the underlying causes of psychiatric care utilization and to propose solutions through nurse-patient dialogue. The study employs a reflective process, a basic method of communication, in which talking and listening are repeated under specific conditions. The process of open communication and the intermingling of concerns on both sides facilitates ongoing discussion. By incorporating this practice into the education and training of nurses, we were able to confirm the potential for change in the way nurses respond to each other and obtain evidence that can be used in future practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、保健医療福祉分野においては疾患治療重視から患者であっても生活者として焦点化する地域包括ケアに転換しつつある。その展開のためには看護師も患者、家族、他職種などと「人対人」の対話の成立を可能にする臨床能力が必要である。さらに教育訓練方法を開発し、その有効性が検証されなくてはならない。そのためフィンランドにおいて誕生し、臨床的な評価を得ているリフレクティングプロセスを臨床的に試行した。その結果、看護師の対話に変化が生まれただけではなく、自身の振り返りを通して自己の成長にも寄与していたことが明らかになった。