Development of outpatient nursing practice assessment scale for generalist nurses working in outpatient clinics department
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Ayana  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (60735603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 直子  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (30327978)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords外来看護 / 看護実践能力 / 尺度 / 尺度開発 / 看護管理 / 看護教育 / 教育プログラム / 慢性期看護 / ジェネラリストナース / 自己評価尺度 / 看護師教育プログラム / 学習ニード / 教育ニード / 看護実践力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed an outpatient nursing practice assessment scale for generalist nurses working in outpatient department, and confirmed its reliability and validity. First, an interview survey was conducted, and six concepts were found as outpatient nurses' nursing practice abilities. Next, we created a draft scale item based on the subscales of the concepts extracted in the interview, and conducted a questionnaire survey. A scale consisting of 6 factors and 40 items was developed through a pretest, a preliminary survey, and a main survey. Cronbach's alpha coefficient for the entire scale was 0.969, and each factor was 0.789 or higher, confirming its reliability and validity. Minimal stability was also confirmed by the retest method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1点目は、外来ジェネラリストナースの看護実践力に焦点化した尺度開発であることが挙げられる。看護実践力測定ツールの開発は自己の能力を客観的に確認することを可能とする。これにより自己の能力を実感できる機会を提供し、資質向上への取り組みを促し、外来看護の質向上に資する。2点目は、外来看護の質向上により再入院の減少や、患者QOLへの影響、医療費抑制という経済効果等将来発展する可能性を持っている点で、社会貢献度が高いことが挙げられる。3点目は、今後発展する教育プログラムの効果評価を可能とする点である。