Development of an educational program on the systematic development and use of decision aids for healthcare professionals in oncology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Wakako  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70322344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中山 和弘  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (50222170)
米倉 佑貴  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50583845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords意思決定支援 / 教育プログラム / ディシジョンエイド / がん / 医療者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and evaluated the acceptability of a web-based educational program on the systematic development and use of decision aids (DA) for healthcare professionals in oncology. Based on a needs assessment of healthcare professionals and information about existing educational programs, we designed a web-based educational program available to healthcare professionals not only in oncology but also in a variety of specialties. We conducted an acceptability study. A total of 4o participants completed the post-program acceptability survey. 90% of the participants were satisfied with the program. In addition, 90% of the participants indicated that they would like to use DA and 60% of the participants indicated that they would like to develop DA. Our findings suggest that this web-based educational program could improve learners' intentions to develop and use DA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国でも、がん領域はもちろんのこと、様々な領域において患者の意思決定支援の質向上の重要性が増しているが、DAの系統的開発と活用に関する医療者向け教育プログラムは、まだ存在していない現状であった。本研究によって、がん領域だけでなく、様々な領域の医療者も受講できる汎用性の高いDA活用と開発に関する教育資源が開発され、評価の結果から、受講満足度が高く、DA活用意図、開発意図に影響を与える可能性が示された。対象者から改善点に関する意見も得られたので、よりよい教育プログラムへの改善が可能である。将来的に日本全国の医療者が受講できれば、我が国の意思決定支援の質向上へ貢献できる可能性がある。