Pharmacy pharmacist and nurse collaboration and collaborative cancer patient support challenge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sato Masami  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (60279833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 務台 理惠子  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50737327)
望月 留加  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10412991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords調剤薬局 / 保険薬局 / 看護師 / 薬剤師 / がん薬物療法 / 連携 / チーム医療 / がん患者 / 看薬連携 / 地域 / がん患者家族 / 薬局 / 看護師薬剤師連携 / 薬剤師と看護師 / 協同
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that cancer patients and their families visiting the pharmacy could receive quality medical care and care through collaboration and cooperation between the pharmacy pharmacist, the hospital nurse, and the hospital pharmacist. Pharmacy pharmacists expected nurses to be key players in patient care and were willing to help. However, the pharmacy pharmacists had no contact with the hospital nurses, and they did not understand each other's activities and were unable to consult with each other. We discovered the possibility of collaboration between pharmacy pharmacists and hospital nurses by providing a forum for exchange and by utilizing existing tracing reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全国でコンビニよりも多い店舗数がある薬局は、地域包括ケアシステムの中で重要な役割を担うことが期待されている。がん治療では、分子標的薬や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬など薬物療法の進歩が著しく、今後さらに調剤薬局を継続的に利用するがん患者は増える。病院と薬局との連携体制を整備するため、2020年度診療報酬改定で「連携充実加算」が新設された。しかし本研究成果から、調剤薬局の薬剤師とがん治療を行う病院の看護師とは接点がなく、互いの活動を理解しておらず薬剤師は相談できずに困っていることが明らかとなった。交流の場の設定と現存するトレーシングレポートの活用が、連携する突破口となる可能性を見出すことができた。