Study on nursing program to lifestyle habit improvements for patients with irritable bowel syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamahata Akiko  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 春田 佳代  修文大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60329828)
山本 さゆり  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10268021)
水田 文  修文大学, 健康栄養学部, 講師 (90367665)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords過敏性腸症候群 / 生活習慣 / 看護援助 / QOL / QOL / 生活指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) patients and controls were surveyed of with lifestyle habits, symptoms for one week,and questionnaire surveys.
IBS patients had low QOL and tended to have anxiety. The number of bowel movements per week was similar to that of the control group, but many of them received drug therapy and had symptoms such as abdominal pain and distension. In the activity meter survey, physical activity was lower in IBS patients than in controls. On the other hand, some IBS patients became habitual in exercise and had a large amount of activity, and it was considered that individual differences were large. IBS patients tended to have sleep problems, and a food intake frequency survey showed that both IBS patients and controls had high lipid intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IBSの治療目標は,患者自身の報告による主症状の改善が得られることであり,それだけでは入院による治療や医療処置の必要性がある疾患ではない.特定の医療処置の必要もなく,医学的側面の管理においては看護の対象とならないことがほとんどである.しかし先行研究では,慢性疾患の患者の心理的および社会的支援のニーズに合わせた「日常生活への統合」の必要性が述べられ,自己管理を必要とする疾患においては,看護師からの生活面への指導が有効とされている.IBS患者に対して,患者自身による生活習慣の自己管理を促す,看護師による積極的な介入が症状の改善につながると期待できる.