Building and Evaluating a Family Support System for Depression Patients Utilizing ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yoko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40280078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田嶋 長子  大阪公立大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (60150992)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 家族 / 支援プログラム / ICT / 家族支援 / 心理教育 / 心理教育プログラム / ICT活用 / うつ病家族支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2005, the number of diagnoses of depressive disorders has increased. Many people with depression are in their prime working years and play important roles in their families. As a result, their families experience high levels of stress, and dysfunctions in family functions have been reported. Psychoeducational programs targeting depressed individuals and their families can improve daily life difficulties, family functions, and mental health, enhance the activity time and mood of the depressed individuals, and increase their readiness for returning to work. ICT-based support systems can provide support without restrictions of location or time, overcoming the limitations of traditional face-to-face support. However, due to the impact of COVID-19 and other factors, implementation and evaluation have not progressed. It is expected that ICT-based support systems will become a new form of support in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
うつ病は再発率が高く、患者とその家族に大きな負担をもたらす.うつ病者や家族を対象とした心理教育プログラムは日常生活の困難や家族機能,精神的健康を改善し、うつ病者の活動時間や気分が向上し、復職準備性も高めることができる.ICTを利用した支援システムは、居住地や時間の制約を受けずに支援が可能で、従来の対面型支援の制約を克服で,ICTを活用した支援システムが新しい支援の形として期待されると考えている.