Development and verification of an advanced nurse education program aimed at disseminating ACP for cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka jogakuin Nursing College
Principal Investigator
YAHIRO Yoko  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70584720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 ユリ子  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90320366)
平川 善大  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90784819)
豊福 佳代  福岡女学院看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50737195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん看護 / アドバンスケアプランニング / 認定看護師 / 教育プログラム / がん患者 / アドバンス・ケア・プランニング / 緩和ケア認定看護師 / 看護師 / 看護師研修プログラム / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advance care planning (ACP) is a comprehensive process in which patients, their families, and medical professionals share their concerns and values regarding future treatment and convalescence, and plan care in preparation for a decline in decision-making ability in the future. In this study, an educational program using e-learning is developed for certified palliative care nurses who practice advance care planning for cancer patients.The contents of the training program include the definition of ACP, knowledge about disease and treatment, ethics, legal basis, effectiveness of ACP, system construction, role of medical professionals, understanding of values, and communication.A case study was created in the original web teaching material "Mission Town," and the information was posted in a mock medical record. A scene was set in which a patient who had undergone gastrectomy for gastric cancer patient begins a discussion about ACP with his family and medical professionals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本ではがん患者へのアドバンス・ケア・プランニングは普及し始めた段階である。ACPの普及には、医療従事者のACPに関する知識・技術の普及が不可欠である。ACPに関する教育を受けた看護師は約20%であり、ACPの実践に困難を感じる医療者が多いという報告もある。さらに、看護師がACPを系統的に学ぶ教育プログラムも未開発であったことも障壁となっていた。これらを背景に研究者らは緩和ケア認定看護師を対象にACPを系統的に学ぶ教育プログラムを開発してきた。本研究ではこの教育プロフラムをe-Learnig教材として発展させることで、ACPの普及に貢献できるといえる。