Development and evaluation of lymphedema prevention support program: Focusing on the expansion of regional cooperation path
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Miyako  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, がん対策情報センター, 研究員 (30756416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (40323414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリンパ浮腫予防 / 心理的介入 / プログラム開発 / 地域実装 / インタビュー / 専門家パネル / ロジックモデル / サバイバーシップケア / 包括的支援プログラム開発 / 社会実装 / サバイバーシップ支援 / 保健センター / プログラム / 地域病院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the onset of lymphedema post-treatment, preserving self-care and seamless support is essential after discharge. However, such supporting system is not sufficient in Japan, yet from the perspectives of survivorship care in the community. This research focused on the overseas’ practice of collaboration between designated cancer hospitals and community care specialists, and we aimed (1) to explore awareness of the feasibility of community-based lymphedema prevention support programs among oncology nurses and public health nurses, and (2) to develop a lymphedema prevention support program with various stakeholders (an expert panel). As results of series of studies, the “comprehensive lymphedema prevention support program including a psychological intervention” was developed, and its practical validity and usefulness as survivorship care were confirmed by the expert panel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫は,日本人女性のがん罹患率第1位の乳がん,若年層の発症が増えている婦人科がんの手術を受けた人に発症しやすい.一度発症すると完治が難しく,生活の質(QOL)の低下,治療費や社会生活の制約による経済的な負担も大きい.従って,手術後のリンパ浮腫を予防し,社会生活を快適に送れるよう支援できるかが緊急の課題である.国外では,がん専門病院と地域ケアの専門家の連携により,リンパ浮腫の早期発見率の向上や重症化の予防および治療費の抑制が報告されている.本研究の成果である「心理的介入を含む包括的リンパ浮腫予防支援プログラム」を介して,退院後の地域における継続的なサバイバーシップ支援が実装され得る.