Development of home-based care for ALS-FTD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ushikubo Mitsuko  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (90213412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 認知機能障害 / 併存 / ケア / 多疾患併存 / マルチモビディティ / がん / 看護支援 / 難病 / 認知障害 / 併存疾患 / 困難 / ALS / 複合疾患 / 在宅ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people with comorbidities is increasing due to aging and long-term treatment. Although amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) has been said to have no cognitive dysfunction, the number of ALS patients with cognitive dysfunction is increasing. The purpose of this study was to develop a new ALS care that integrates knowledge and care methods of dementia care. Questionnaire survey, FGI, and literature review were conducted. The following five points of measures were derived in the care of ALS patients with cognitive dysfunction: ①Assessment of cognitive impairment in ALS、②How to provide care for the patient's preoccupations in daily life、③Communication methods for both language and cognitive impairment, ④Methods to support decision making, ⑤Cooperation between the hospital and the community in all of the above. ALS care guidelines and care manuals should be developed that incorporate all of the above.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単一の疾患を中心に組織化されている医療システムにおいて多疾患併存は大きな課題となっている。筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)の中には、認知機能障害を抱える療養者が増加傾向にある。特に、ALSは病状進行に伴い、多くの意思決定が求められるため、認知機能の障害は支援上の重要課題である。ALSはこれまで認知機能障害は問題ないとされてきたため、看護人材の理解を促し、認知症のケアを融合した新たなALSケア方法の開発が求められる。ALSは複雑多様なケア課題を抱えるうえ、さらに認知機能障害を伴う場合には、ケアの受け手とケア提供者の負担増となる。本研究はこれからのALSケアの質向上に資する研究内容である。