Project/Area Number |
18K10305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Numata Noriko 千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (10725253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 栄司 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00292699)
関 陽一 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30757828)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 認知行動療法 / 遠隔認知行動療法 / 摂食障害 / 過食症 / 過食性障害 / ガイド付きセルフヘルプ / ランダム化比較試験 / 神経性過食症 / オンライン / 過食 / 自己誘発性嘔吐 / 非盲検ランダム化比較試験 / 遠隔診療 / 過食嘔吐 / EDEQ / 自己誘発嘔吐 / Bulimia Nervosa / vCBT / Feasibility / Effectiveness / Eating disorder |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to demonstrate through a randomized controlled trial that video-based Cognitive Behavioral Therapy (vCBT) for bulimia nervosa is feasible with safety and efficacy, aiming to contribute to the establishment of vCBT as a sustainable and versatile social system in the future. The target population for this study included women aged 16 to 65 years who met the diagnostic criteria for "bulimia nervosa (characterized by binge eating and self-induced vomiting)" or "binge eating disorder (characterized by binge eating)" according to DSM-5, with a BMI of 17.5 kg/m2 or higher. They were able to participate in 16 consecutive weekly 50-minute cognitive-behavioral therapy sessions online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療群に割り付けられた10名は脱落や有害事象はなく、セッションを完遂したことで、遠隔認知行動療法の安全性は示唆された。有効性については、これからデータ解析し、検討する予定である。