| Project/Area Number |
18K10308
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Iba Noriko 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (00258980)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 珠実 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10258981)
隈本 邦彦 江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (20422016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 患者参画 / 患者の語り / ナラティブ教材 / インタビュー / 病いの語り / 体験談 / データベース / 語り / ナラティブ / 教材 / 質的研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the researchers interviewed 35 heart failure patients and three of their families to collect patient experiences of illness for developing the narrative-based patient support material. For the easy access to necessary content, the patient stories were categorized into a total of 24 topics, including 'what heart failure is', 'impact of the diagnosis of heart failure', 'heart failure and stress', 'how it affected their daily lives', 'how they manage their condition', 'their relationship with healthcare providers', and 'their anxiety and hope for the future'. In addition, most of the narratives have video clips so that audience can watch and hear the interviewee' appearance and voice. In the future, contents of the learning material will be made available on the internet so that anyone, including patients, their families, and healthcare providers can freely access them.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で作成している「心不全の語り」は、患者支援、周囲の人々の心不全に関する理解の促進、医療者の教育に寄与するものである。映像・音声・テキストからなるコンテンツを、誰もが見られるように広くインターネット上で公開することで、社会資源として活用が可能となり、これから心不全となる人々、心不全になったばかりの人々が先輩患者の声に学び、心不全とともに生きる知恵と勇気を得ることができる。患者視点の情報を分析し誰もが使える教材としたことで、当事者主体の保健、医療、福祉の実現に貢献することが期待できる。