Development of a Management Sheet on Aggressive Behavior for Working with Patients in a Psychiatric Ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimosato Seiji  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (10467194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松永 保子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50269560)
木下 愛未  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (50783239)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords包括的暴力防止プログラム / リスクアセスメント / 攻撃性 / ケア / 協働 / マネジメントプラン / 精神科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a care sheet for the Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program (CVPPP) risk assessment that can be used in dialogue with the participants. We improved the care sheet based on a survey of instructors (training instructors), which revealed that it is necessary to focus on dialogue with the patient and to communicate their wishes, rather than on risk assessment. As a result of the trial for 10 patients with coronary heart disease, it was found that the effect of the care sheet was to understand the patient more deeply, and that it was important to judge the risks based on this understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
包括的暴力防止プログラム(Comprehensive Violence Prevention and Protection Program:CVPPP)は職場内暴力として暴力を抑止しようとするのではなく、ケアとして当事者を守るためのリカバリー志向のプログラムである。本研究で得られた結果からは、当事者の危険性に目を向けたリスクアセスメントではなく、当事者との相互理解の促進が暴力への保護因子を見つけるのに役立つことが示された。リスクという文脈では医療者が管理的な立場になりやすい中で当事者主体の医療に寄与するものであると考えられた。