A study of support programs on coping strategies for shortness of breath in patients with Chronic Respiratory Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Michiko  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (50335593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷本 安  独立行政法人国立病院機構(南岡山医療センター臨床研究部), 医局, 院長 (60284098)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords息切れ / QOL / 家族間コーピング / 慢性呼吸器疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined dyadic coping in patients with chronic respiratory disease with shortness of breath and their spouses. The results indicated complementary, supportive, delegated, ambivalent, avoidant, and conciliatory dyadic coping. Complementary dyadic coping was shown to be linked to patients' adaptive behaviors, such as leading to active rehabilitation. Living with illness and shortness of breath was described as a stressful situation for the spouse. Thus, for the spouses, the patient's illness and shortness of breath also required coping adjustments in their social and interpersonal lives. The results also indicated a mutually aversive coping style in the couple's relationship, suggesting the need for an educational support program that includes the spouses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人的な対処に関しては、これまで多くの研究がなされてきたが、わが国では慢性呼吸器疾患患者の病気や息切れに対するdyadic coping(二者対処)は明らかにされていない。これらを示したことには意義があると考える。dyadic copingの考え方を取り入れ、二者間の視点で検討をすすめることは、慢性呼吸器疾患患者と配偶者が日々の生活の中でいかに息切れに対処しているのかに対する理解を助けるだけでなく、QOLを維持・改善するために有用となる支援に繋がるものと考える。