Validation of electric patient reported outcome system for Gastrointestinal Cancer Patients with Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2023)
Kyushu University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Izukura Rieko  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80805292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 由美子  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30432925)
山下 貴範  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00807381)
野原 康伸  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (30624829)
朴 珍相  国際医療福祉大学, 福岡薬学部, 講師 (20749949)
樗木 晶子  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 客員教授 (60216497)
錦谷 まりこ  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (40327333)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPRO / 消化器がん / 糖尿病 / Quality of life / 生活の質(QOL) / e-PRO / QOL / patient reported outcome / gastric cancer / colorectal cancer / ePRO評価システム / Patient reported outcome / ePRO / システム / 胃がん / がん / 看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study purpose was [1] to develop and examine the feasibility of electric patient reported outcome (ePRO) system that has made it possible to measure PROs regularly and to collect them automatically for gastrointestinal cancer with diabetes. [2] It was also examined the change in PROs over time from the pre-surgery to the recuperation at home. [1] In ePRO pilot test, it found that poor visibility was caused the difficulty in PRO measurement using electronic device for elderly cancer patients aged 65 years or older. [2] Out of gastrointestinal cancers, the QOL of elderly colorectal cancer patients with diabetes mellitus had tended to be dropped largery in the first year after surgery as compared with it of non-diabetic cancer patients. It is necessary to further improve the ePRO system for practical use in medical settings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療の進歩に伴い、長く療養生活を続けるがん患者が増加する中で、PROは糖尿病とがんに対するセルフケア能力の評価に必要不可欠な指標の一つである。そして、本邦では長期的な継続支援において有効なePROツールの検討がほとんどなかった。
本研究により、糖尿病を有する高齢がん患者に対して、電子端末を用いたPRO測定・収集における課題が明らかとなり、高齢者が利用可能な、質の高いePROシステムを開発するための基礎資料として十分貢献できるものであると考える。