Development of support tools for developmentally disabled with comorbid addictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2019-2022)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Arai Kiyomi  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (50509700)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森田 展彰  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10251068)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアディクション / 発達障害 / 併存疾患 / 支援ツール / 重複障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual situation of persons with developmental disabilities who have comorbid addictions and the current state of support, and to examine intervention methods according to the characteristics of developmental disabilities and types of addictions. Interviews and questionnaires were conducted with staff members of medical institutions that provide treatment for addiction and recovery facilities that provide support, and interviews were conducted with the persons concerned.
The support that the staff considered important was to provide step-by-step support, to take time to provide support, to provide individualized support, to provide careful support, and to share information among the staff. Furthermore, their characteristics were extracted through a survey of the parties involved, and a support tool was created based on these results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アディクション医療・支援の現場において、発達障害の併存者へはこれまで行ってきたアディクションの対応方法では介入効果を実感しにくく、ともするとスタッフは困難事例として認識、扱っている状況がうかがえた。しかし、実際には医療機関や回復施設でどの程度の人数に対応し、どの様な支援を行っているのか、当事者は自身の特徴をどう捉え、どの様な困難を抱え、どの様な支援を求めているかについて明らかにされてこなかった。本研究は、支援者へのインタビューとアンケート、当事者へのインタビューによりこれらを明らかにし、支援ツールを作成した。本研究の成果は、当事者の特徴に応じた支援を行う上で有用であると考える。