Effectiveness of 10-minute CBT for insomnia by nurses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2022)
Tsuruga Nursing University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Makie  富山大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (40454235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大江 悠樹  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (40722749)
中島 俊  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 認知行動療法センター, 室長 (10617971)
喜多 義邦  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30147524)
杉山 由香里  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70509702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords短時間型認知行動療法 / 不眠症 / CBT-I / コメディカルスタッフ / 外来 / 簡易型認知行動療法 / 外来看護 / パイロットスタディ / 慢性不眠障害 / RCT / 看護面接 / 介入研究 / 10分間認知行動療法 / 不眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a brief cognitive-behavioral therapy (CBT-I) for insomnia provided by nurses and to examine its safety and efficacy.We designed four sessions of CBT-I, each lasting about 10 minutes, with reference to the 10-minute CBT-I popularized in the UK, and created educational materials (sleep assessment sheet, sleep diary, and educational sheet). In a pilot study using this method (9 subjects in the analysis), there were no dropouts or adverse events, and subjective insomnia symptoms improved significantly after the intervention and at follow-up (P < 0.01).The remission rate (55.6% at both time points) was also close to that of standard CBT-I.Further studies are needed to widely disseminate this Japanese version of the brief CBT-I in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不眠症は多くの心身疾患に関連する重要な健康関連因子であり、日本では不眠症者の多くが薬物療法を受けている。しかし、欧米では睡眠薬の副作用の問題から、認知行動療法を不眠の第1選択治療と位置付けて普及に努めている。日本でも認知行動療法の効果は検証されているが、その所要時間の長さやセラピスト不足などから今なお普及には至っていない。
我々が開発した不眠に対する短時間型認知行動療法は、病院外来・クリニックで診察の待ち時間などに実践できる所要時間であり、本研究ではその安全性並びに有効性が示唆された。今後、更なる研究によって本法が不眠症者の治療に役立てば、広く国民の心身の健康向上に資すると期待される。