Decision-making process and influencing factors for the explanation of the disease to adolescent children of breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Naomi  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00295627)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords乳がん患者 / 思春期 / 意思決定支援 / 意思決定 / 子どもへの説明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to (1) clarify the current status and challenges of decision-making support for breast cancer patients to explain the disease to adolescents through the perceptions of nurses who support patients, and (2) conduct a questionnaire survey on the decision-making process and influencing factors of breast cancer patients based on the results, and create a support program. However, due to various circumstances, it could not proceed as planned and was terminated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸事情により計画通りに進めることができず終了となったため、記載できる事項がない。