The actual situation and process of clinical judgment by visiting nurses for terminal cancer patients receiving home care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Mami  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00574922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小竹 久実子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90320639)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臨床判断 / がん終末期 / 在宅療養者 / 訪問看護師 / がん終末期療養者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interviews were conducted with 12 expert visiting nurses regarding the clinical judgments made by visiting nurses for terminally ill cancer patients receiving home care. Focusing on the nursing views of visiting nurses, we conducted a qualitative inductive analysis and presented "Nersing Perspectives that Serve as the Basis for Clinical Judgments of Visiting Nurses" at the 2021 Sigmas32nd International Nursing Research Congress. In 2023, we reanalyzed and submitted a paper on ``Thoughts that visiting nurses value when making clinical decisions''.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん終末期の状態に合わせて適切な臨床判断は療養者の看取りや看護ケアの質を左右する重要な要素と考えられる。がん終末期在宅療養者に提供する訪問看護の質を担保するために、本研究で明らかになった臨床判断で訪問看護師が大切にしている考えは、臨床判断およびその判断のもとに行われる看護実践に影響を与える重要な要素と言える。今後、経験の浅い訪問看護師の看護実践と臨床判断の学習支援を考える上での資料として活用が可能と考える。