| Project/Area Number |
18K10320
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Sakamoto Aya 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90584342)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 正隆 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60405537)
池田 光徳 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70212785)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 糖尿病足病変 / アセスメント / 血流障害 / 2型糖尿病 / 2型糖糖尿病 / 足病変 / 教育プログラム / 看護学 / アセスメント力 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to identify physiological indicators of impaired blood flow as effective indicators of foot condition for risk assessment of diabetic foot lesions, and to develop an educational program to enhance nurses' assessment skills for prevention of diabetic foot lesions that encompasses these indicators. Observation of foot condition and examination with physiological instruments were conducted in type 2 diabetic patients over 65 years of age to identify physiological indicators useful for predicting blood flow disturbance in the feet. In addition, nurses were interviewed to determine the current status and issues in risk assessment of diabetic foot lesions. Based on these findings, we developed an assessment sheet and an educational program focused on blood flow disturbances in the feet of patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病患者数は、生活習慣と社会環境の変化に伴って急速に増加している。糖尿病は種々の合併症を引き起こし、医療経済的にも大きな負担を社会に強いられている。合併症のなかでも糖尿病足病変は、重篤化すると下肢切断となり日常生活動作やQOLにも著しく支障をきたす。看護師は、糖尿病足病変予防のためにハイリスク患者を選別し早期治療につなげる必要があるが、現実的にはリスクアセスメントへの関わりは十分とは言えない。血流障害に関するアセスメント力を高める本教育プログラムを活用することで、血流障害に関する知識、アセスメント項目、観察の手技などを修得し、血流障害に積極的に関与し支援していくことが可能となると考える。