Toward a Collaborative Model of Comprehensive Perinatal Genetic Nursing in Midwifery Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Keiko  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部(藤沢), 准教授 (30338206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角田 美穂  地方独立行政法人埼玉県立病院機構埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), 病院 腫瘍診断・予防科, 研究員 (60347359)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords出生前検査 / 女性 / shared decision making / 助産師 / 遺伝看護 / 胎児 / 出生前診断 / 包括的ケアモデル / 教育プログラム / Shared Decision Making / 助産ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We interviewed 13 midwives online using a semi-structured guide focused on their practices and perceptions of pregnant women considering NIPT during early pregnancy and subsequent care. Four domains symbolized experiences of midwives with the provision of prenatal testing: preparatory education and collaboration; barriers to engaging pregnant women considering prenatal testing; issues that suggest the importance of midwifery care; concerns about the prenatal testing provision system.
Although midwives had hesitations and difficulties in practice related to providing antenatal testing, they recognized their unique role and the need for intervention. We suggest that the quality of midwifery care during prenatal testing is greatly influenced by the collaboration between obstetricians and medical genetic specialists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、本邦において助産師が妊娠期のケアにおいて出生前検査の受検にかかわる意思決定支援を担う際の障壁や課題を明確化するとともに、助産師が現状で実践する遺伝看護ケアの強みと重要性を示した。これらの結果は、出生前検査の受検を考慮する女性・カップルのための意思決定支援を周産期の助産ケアの包含し、継続性を保障するケアモデル構築に向けた有用な情報が提供できる。