Implementation of a Simulation Education Program to Enhance the Clinical Judgment Abilities of Flight Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MEGUMI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (50514832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野澤 陽子  順天堂大学, 保健看護学部, 助手 (00816754)
佐藤 まゆみ  順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (10251191)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフライトナース / ケアとキュアの融合 / 臨床判断力 / シミュレーション教育 / 看護実践プロセス / 教育ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to strengthen the 'clinical judgment through the fusion of care and cure' for flight nurses who undertake complex and advanced nursing practices, we developed a simulation education scenario. We conducted interviews with current flight nurses to construct a new simulation continuing education program and verify its effectiveness. By identifying difficult situations, nursing practice processes, and educational needs, and referencing literature and flight staff education programs in Europe and the United States, we developed simulation education scenarios for both flight nurse candidates and current flight nurses. This laid the foundation for constructing a new simulation continuing education program and verifying its usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師と搭乗する我が国のフライトナースには、特に「ケアとキュアの融合による臨床判断力」の強化・向上を支援する教育が急務であり、そこに特化した系統的かつ継続的なシミュレーション教育を行うプログラムの構築は、類のない独創的な発想である。プレホスピタルでは同じ症例に出会うことが稀である為、本研究で開発した様々な状況を想定したシミュレーション教育シナリオを活用した教育を継続的に行うことが可能となり、フライトナースの「ケアとキュアの融合による臨床判断力」強化に寄与できると考える。