Issues in the practice of home-visit nursing for patients with both mental and physical disorders in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Natsuko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80266600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 隆博  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00433376)
北村 周美  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (00631805)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精神科看護 / 訪問看護 / 身体合併症 / 地域ケア / 精神障害者 / 精神疾患患者 / 在宅医療 / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of reported physical illness diagnoses was 338 codes, with 47.2% for endocrine disorders and 25.1% for high cardiovascular disorders. Home care nurses needed a wide range of nursing care, with significantly more of them implementing medical procedures, family support, and emotional care as nursing care, especially with endocrine, nutritional, and metabolic diseases. Analysis of the free-text descriptions of coping difficulties suggested that the patients themselves may not be able to proactively address their health problems as well as solve their health problems. The interview survey revealed that the social background of inadequate care and the patients' own perceptions and medical conditions may prevent them from proactively addressing the physical health problems of the mentally disabled in home nursing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神障害者が地域で健康な生活を送るためには、精神疾患とともに身体的な健康問題に取り組む必要がある。精神疾患と身体疾患の両方の健康問題を持つ人の特徴を明らかにし、実際に実施されている看護の特徴を明らかにした。訪問看護師の視点から、精神障害を持つ人は病状や生活基盤が整わないこと、医療への不信感などの様々な困難があり、主体的に自分の健康問題に取り組めない場合があることが、課題として明らかになった。