Development of a conversational care model to prevent cognitive decline in elderly oral cancer patients undergoing radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
Ogama Norimasa  創価大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50382247)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線療法 / 高齢期口腔がん患者 / 意思疎通性 / 会話正確性 / 会話流暢性 / 会話ケアモデル / 認知機能低下 / 日内変動 / 会話明瞭性 / 高齢期患者 / 有害事象 / 認知機能低下の予防 / 口腔がん / 高齢期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A causal relationship was found between the cognitive function of elderly oral cancer patients and their ability to communicate, conversational accuracy, and conversational fluency. The tendency to show cognitive decline is related to speech speed and speech intelligibility regarding the timing of use of tongue-cusped, mid-tongue, and back-tongue sounds, and to increased symptoms of actual oral mucositis/xerostomia adverse events. There is. ``Visual and auditory discrimination training'' for the movements of the tongue and perioral muscles during pronunciation, ``Gradual approach method'' to bring distorted sounds closer to normal sounds, ``Interruption and rhythm of conversation'' for oral mucositis and oral dryness. Continued research is necessary to prove the usefulness of ``acquiring conversational speed and timing to use alternative words to reduce intonation disorder'' and ``selecting topics and conversation partners that change the power of articulation.'' .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1.累積照射線量別の有害事象の具体的症状の緩和を踏まえた認知機能低下を予防する会話ケアモデルを開発することは、患者の会話に関する生活満足感を格段に高めることが期待できるのみならず、記憶、注意力、集中力を維持しながら患者の治療の安全、治療方針決定への参加や社会とのかかわりをはじめとする患者の望む療養生活の完遂を可能とする。
2.会話の意思疎通性・正確性・流暢性、認知機能との因果関係を客観的数値で示すことは、医療者がその数値をアセスメントしながら高齢期患者の認知機能低下を予測することが可能となり、テーラーメイド予防医療という視点からがん医療全体の質の向上に一翼を担うことができる。