A Phenomenological Study in Multiprofessional Outreach Support for Persons with Severe Mental Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K10329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research Institution福井医療大学
Principal Investigator
konda Mamiko  福井医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00453283)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords現象学的研究 / ACT / アウトリーチ / リカバリ― / 精神医療 / 実践知 / 精神看護 / 看護実践 / 現象学的手法 / 地域精神保健 / 精神看護学実践 / 現象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ACT staff members were so close to the users that they were swept away by them, and as they shared their struggles and joys with them, the way they looked at the users changed. They supported the users to think for themselves, to take responsibility, and to live their lives in the community in their own way while aiming for self-realization of their dreams and hopes, lowering the superiority of the medical model and focusing on the essence of humanity and everyday common sense. This support for the independence of the users was the turning point in the direction from maintenance of community life to recovery, and as a result, the users' psychiatric symptoms were stabilized.
In order to shift Japanese psychiatry to a community life-centered approach, it is essential to build a support system that focuses on users while maintaining such expertise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、地域生活支援に携わる実践に関する研究は、実践内容をカテゴリー化または数量化して示すなど、抽象度の高い質的・量的研究が多かった.本研究の成果は、支援者の実践を事象への意味づけという段階から可視化したことで、実践内容を他者と共有可能な形として提示した点にある.日本の精神医療を「地域生活中心」へと推し進めていくための重要な要素の1つである実践スキルの構築に向けて、必要な視座を与えるものと考える.くわえて、現象学的手法を用いて実践の構造を可視化し提示することで、実践者ならびにチームメンバーの新たな気づきと省察を促すことにも寄与した.