| Project/Area Number |
18K10330
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | The Japanese Red Cross Toyota College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiguro Chieko 日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80315895)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
生田 美智子 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40335047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 糖尿病 / がん / multimorbidity / 外来看護 / 慢性病看護学 / Multimorbidity |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the experiences of patients recuperating at home while undergoing treatment for diabetes and cancer as well as the perspectives of outpatient nurses, questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted with them. Patients and nurses shared a unified perception of support in the management of blood glucose levels and adverse reactions resulting from cancer drug therapy. However, patients seeked more substantial support in certain aspects, such as resolving economic problems and managing complications. Therefore, awareness regarding the differences between the issues identified by nurses and the needs of patients is needed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の結果から、看護師が看護・支援していると認識している内容と患者が支援を受けていると認識している内容とに相違点があったこと、看護師による看護・支援が十分ではないと認識している患者が少なからず存在し、個々人に即した関わりを求めていることが示唆された。したがって、看護師と患者が認識する看護・支援ニーズに相違があることについて認識の共有が必要である。そして、これらのニーズにもとづく看護支援モデル(試案)の検討・検証を重ねて現状に沿ったモデルを構築していくことが今後の課題である。